Shareholders

Shareholder analysis

Adevinta conducts a quarterly analysis of shareholders registered at nominee accounts. This list is the outcome of this analysis and gives a richer picture of Adevinta’s underlying shareholders than what is the case of the VPS register. Updated as of 31 March 2021.

NameNumber of shares% of shares
1Schibsted ASA406,050,52359.3%
2Baillie Gifford & Co26,996,6694.0%
3Folketrygdfondet26,128,7353.8%
4Blommenholm Industrier AS23,992,5163.5%
5Capital World Investors12,522,1741.8%
6Invesco Advisers, Inc7,564,4881.1%
7The Vanguard Group, Inc7,461,6931.1%
8BlackRock Institutional Trust Company, N.A7,213,6851.1%
9Alecta pensionsförsäkring, ömsesidigt6,185,3261.0%
10Capital Guardian Trust Company6,676,8461.0%
11Fidelity Management & Research Company LLC5,881,6490.9%
12Kayne Anderson Rudnick Investment Management, LLC5,324,7480.8%
13UBS AG London4,941,0240.7%
14Handelsbanken Asset Management4,788,2440.7%
15Vor Capital LLP4,645,1660.7%
16KLP Forsikring4,629,1860.7%
17Premier Miton Investors4,543,5320.7%
18DNB Asset Management AS4,346,3220.6%
19Mitsubishi UFJ Trust and Banking Corporation4,174,9460.6%
20Storebrand Kapitalforvaltning AS4,112,2400.6%

The shareholder ID data are provided by Nasdaq OMX. The data are obtained through the analysis of beneficial ownership and fund manager information provided in replies to disclosure of ownership notices issued to all custodians on the Adevinta share register. Whilst every reasonable effort is made to verify all data, neither Nasdaq OMX nor Adevinta can guarantee the accuracy of the analysis.

VPS register

VPS register as of 31 March 2021:

RankNameNumber of shares% of shares
1Schibsted ASA406,050,52359.3 %
2Folketrygdfondet26,128,7353.8%
3Blommenholm Industrier AS23,992,5163.5%
4State Street Bank and Trust Comp*21,181,0573.1%
5JPMorgan Chase Bank, N.A., London*11,213,9381.6%
6The Bank of New York Mellon*9,959,6421.5%
7Alecta Pensionsforsäkring, Ömsesidig6,985,3261.0%
8BNP Paribas Securities Services*5,186,1130.8%
9The Bank of New York Mellon SA/NV*4,979,7290.7%
10JPMorgan Chase Bank, N.A., London*4,937,9890.7%
11The Northern Trust Comp, London*4,546,3540.7%
12The Bank of New York Mellon*4,447,4140.6 %
13Goldman Sachs International*4,252,2540.6 %
14JPMorgan Chase Bank, N.A., London*3,904,0820.6%
15The Bank of New York Mellon SA/NV*3,784,7070.6%
16State Street Bank and Trust Comp*3,261,5960.5%
17Skandinaviska Enskilda Banken AB*3,060,9000.4%
18The Bank of New York Mellon*3,005,7200.4%
19State Street Bank and Trust Comp*2,936,7940.4%
20Verdipapirfondet KLP Aksjenorge2,888,3580.4 %

* Nominee account