Shareholders

Shareholder analysis

Adevinta conducts a quarterly analysis of shareholders registered at nominee accounts. This list is the outcome of this analysis and gives a richer picture of Adevinta’s underlying shareholders than what is the case of the VPS register. Updated as of 30 September 2020.

NameNumber of shares% of shares
1Schibsted ASA406,050,52359.3%
2Blommenholm Industrier AS43,313,2976.3%
3Baillie Gifford & Co.25,644,2343.7%
4Folketrygdfondet23,203,7753.4%
5Fidelity Management & Research Company LLC19,622,8882.9%
6Capital World Investors11,169,3171.6%
7The Vanguard Group, Inc.7,392,5261.1%
8BlackRock Institutional Trust Company, N.A.6,604,1431.0%
9Alecta pensionsförsäkring, ömsesidigt6,185,3260.9%
10Capital Guardian Trust Company5,861,1650.9%
11Pelham Capital Ltd5,613,2120.8%
12Alfred Berg Kapitalforvaltning AS4,835,7350.7%
13Adelphi Capital LLP4,698,1660.7%
14Mitsubishi UFJ Trust and Banking Corporation4,299,1100.6%
15Premier Miton Investors4,053,5920.6%
16DNB Asset Management AS4,044,8180.6%
17KLP Forsikring4,004,0360.6%
18Citigroup Global Markets4,000,0000.6%
19Storebrand Kapitalforvaltning AS3,814,2790.6%
20Vor Capital LLP.3,411,3920.5%

The shareholder ID data are provided by Nasdaq OMX. The data are obtained through the analysis of beneficial ownership and fund manager information provided in replies to disclosure of ownership notices issued to all custodians on the Adevinta share register. Whilst every reasonable effort is made to verify all data, neither Nasdaq OMX nor Adevinta can guarantee the accuracy of the analysis.

VPS register

VPS register as of 30 September 2020:

RankNameNumber of shares% of shares
1Schibsted ASA406,050,52359.3 %
2Blommenholm Industrier AS43,313,2976.3 %
3Folketrygdfondet23,203,7753.4 %
4State Street Bank and Trust Comp*15,281,9742.2 %
5JPMorgan Chase Bank, N.A., London*10,139,2671.5 %
6Alecta Pensionsforsäkring, Ömsesidig6,185,3260.9 %
7The Bank of New York Mellon*4,987,1410.7 %
8Euroclear Bank S.A./N.V.*4,571,7200.7 %
9Goldman Sachs International*4,357,4120.6 %
10LF Miton European Opportunities Fund4,053,5920.6 %
11JPMorgan Chase Bank, N.A., London*3,949,1490.6 %
12The Bank of New York Mellon*3,790,1940.6 %
13State Street Bank and Trust Comp*3,541,9800.5 %
14The Northern Trust Comp, London*3,456,6650.5 %
15JPMorgan Chase Bank, N.A., London*3,434,2130.5 %
16JPMorgan Chase Bank, N.A., London*3,022,4220.4 %
17Brown Brothers Harriman & Co.*3,011,4980.4 %
18JPMorgan Chase Bank, N.A., London*2,796,3400.4 %
19Skandinaviska Enskilda Banken AB*2,760,9000.4 %
20State Street Bank and Trust Comp*2,689,1680.4 %

* Nominee account