arrow_back Español La información sobre relaciones con inversores y empresas está disponible solo en inglés.
ADE 135.10
Hero image

Our Commitment
to Privacy

Introduction

This Privacy Policy (the “Policy”) describes how Adevinta ASA (“Adevinta” or “we/us/our”), collects, uses, stores, shares and protects the personal information derived from the use you make of the website https://www.adevinta.com/ (the “Website”).

If you have any concern or query in connection with the Policy, you can consult us at privacy@adevinta.com.

Who is the data controller of your data?

The personal data processed as a result of your use of the Website will be processed by Adevinta ASA, domiciled at Postboks 490 Sentrum, NO-0105 Oslo, Norway, with VAT number N0058714G and whose contact email address is privacy@adevinta.com.

What personal data do we collect and why do we collect it?

The personal data will be collected and processed in the context of your navigation through the Website for the following purposes:

Categories of personal dataPurpose of processing
Basic information (name, access data, IP address, users image or email address, as applicable).To manage and enable your use of the Website.
Information regarding your actions in the Website (e.g. IP address, location, identity, etc).Enabling a proper use of the Website and for records in order to comply with potentially applicable legal obligations.
Usage data, in particular, technical and device-related information and data transmission information (IP address, device fingerprint/ID, functional web and tracking data, usage data).Customizing offers and analytics, user interface improvement and, if applicable, marketing.

 

Furthermore, and only with the consent of the user in each case, we will use their data for the following additional purposes:

For how long do we retain your data?

Your personal data will be kept only for the time necessary to comply with the purposes for which it has been collected and, afterwards, although duly blocked, for the time necessary to respond to any eventual legal or contractual obligations.For instance, and in particular, the personal data required for responding to queries made will be processed for as long as you do not revoke the consent given and, once that consent has been withdrawn, for the time necessary to answer for any liabilities that may arise, as applicable. In any case, when the personal data is not required for the purpose for which it was obtained and until it is not finally canceled, it will be retained in a blocked form.

What are your rights as a data subject?

 

RightsContentContact
Channel
AccessYou can obtain confirmation as to whether your personal data is being processed and consult what specific personal data is processed.To exercise your rights please send an email to  privacy@adevinta.com, stating the right you wish to exercise.
RectificationYou can modify your personal data when they are inaccurate, and complete those that are incomplete.
ErasureYou can request the erasure of your personal data when, among other reasons, they are no longer necessary for the purposes for which they were gathered.
ErasureYou can request the erasure of your personal data when, among other reasons, they are no longer necessary for the purposes for which they were gathered.
OppositionYou can ask for your personal data not to be processed. We will stop processing the data, except where legitimate purposes prevail, or to exercise or defend against possible claims.
Restriction of processingYou may request the restriction for processing of your data in the following cases:

  • While a challenge to the accuracy of your data is being verified;
  • When the processing is unlawful, the User objects to the deletion of their data and requests the limitation of their use;
  • When your data is not processed but is needed for exercising or defending claims;
  • When you have opposed the processing of your data to carry out a mission of public interest or to satisfy a legitimate interest, while it is checked whether the legitimate grounds for processing prevail over your interests.
PortabilityYou may receive the personal data processed as a result of your use of the Website in electronic form, and transmit that data to another entity.
If you believe your personal data have not been processed in accordance with the law, you can file a claim with the competent supervisory authority via the website www.aepd.es.
The exercise of all these rights is free.

Who will your data be sent to?

Adevinta will not share your personal data unless when sharing is necessary to defend its legitimate interests or when the communication of your personal data is compulsory to comply with an applicable legal or contractual obligation (e.g. for instance, it may be accessed by service providers engaged in the provision of Adevinta’s Website services, such as providers of spam detection services or other internet or technical support services providers).

Third Party Sites

It is possible that through the Website users may be redirected to or access third parties’ websites (service providers or distributors, among others). In any case, if you choose to leave our Website through links to websites that do not belong to our entity, neither this Website nor its legal representatives shall be responsible for the content or the veracity of the privacy policies that such third parties may have, nor for the cookies that they may store in the users’ computers.